© Foto: Tourismusregion Bad Hall/Nikolai Hafner, Carto.at: Blick auf Bad Hall & Golfplatz

Primeval sequoia

Bad Hall, Oberösterreich, Österreich
  • All weather

Lat.name: Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Family: Marsh Cypresses
Planted around 1900
Other names: Chinese redwood, metasequoia, water fir
Home country: China
Primeval sequoias are considered living fossils; they once formed large forests during the Cretaceous period. For a long time botanists thought that the primeval sequoia was extinct until it was rediscovered in 1941 in a Chinese mountain region. 
Primeval sequoias are deciduous, the needles fall off in autumn.
Growth height up to 35 meters
Popular in parks and gardens of the warm humid climate.

  • open to the public
  • Can only be viewed from outside

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers
  • All weather
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Please get in touch for more information.

Contact


Primeval sequoia
Im Kurpark
4540 Bad Hall

Phone +43 7258 7200
E-Mailinfo@badhall.at

Contact person

Tourismusverband Bad Hall

We speak the following languages

German

powered by TOURDATA