Bad Hall
Health and culture

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address, request; optional: salutation, titel, full name, telephone) is exclusively used by TV Tourismusregion Bad Hall to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice

Disclosure Declaration (Privacy Notice)

Tourism Region Bad Hall takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Personal data includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Your data will only be processed on the basis of legal or contractual grounds, on the basis of your consent or in the context of a legitimate interest for specific and defined purposes (Article 6 GDPR). Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations (in particular GDPR, DSG [Austrian Data Protection Act], TKG [Austrian Telecommunications Act].

 

1. Contact / enquiries

You have the option to ask questions through our website or by phone. The information you provide (such as your email address, name, telephone number, interests) is exclusively used to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers).

 

2. Newsletter

You can subscribe to the newsletter via our website. For this we need your email address and a declaration that you consent to subscription to the newsletter. Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration (double opt-in).

For this purpose, the personal data you have provided (email address, interest, title (optional), first name (optional) and last name (optional)) will be stored and processed automatically. These data will be processed exclusively for the purposes of sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. The data are processed on the basis of consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR, Section 107 TKG). You can unsubscribe at any time, free of charge by clicking on the unsubscribe button (included in every newsletter).

 

3. Order of brochures / catalogues

You can request catalogues, maps, etc. via our website. The data you provide (title, first name and last name, address, email, job title (optional), telephone (optional)) will be used exclusively for sending the requested products, and only passed on if this is necessary in order to process the request (e.g. to tourist service providers, data processors). The data are processed on the basis of (pre-)contractual measures (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). On the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing you with the best possible information/service we will also send you a copy of each new edition. If you do not wish to receive any further communications by post, you can cancel at any time by emailing to info(at)badhall.at.

 

4. Job applications

You can send applications via our website. The personal data you provide (name, contact details, date of birth, nationality, application documents, supporting documents) are stored by Tourismusregion Bad Hall exclusively for the purposes of the application process for a specific job advertisement or a speculative application and processed on the basis of (pre-)contractual measures (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). Your data are retained for evidence purposes for a period of 12 months, subject to your express consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), which can be revoked at any time by emailing to info(at)badhall.at . Your data are stored in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

5. Disclosure of data

Your data will only be disclosed if you have given your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR),  if it is necessary due to (pre-)contractual measures or as part of the order fulfilment process (e.g. data processors) (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR), or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing you with the best possible information/service. Your data will be disclosed to authorities, courts or other public bodies if this is obligatory due to statutory provisions (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR).

 

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of your browser. They do not cause any damage. They allow analysis of website use and help to make websites user-friendly, which also helps users. They enable the collection of statistical data relating to website use and analysis of that data for the purposes of improving the service. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit. They are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in optimising the user-friendliness of the website and providing you with the best possible information/service.

You can control the use of cookies and configure your browser accordingly; browsers typically have options that limit or completely prevent the storage of cookies. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our site may be restricted. Online ad cookies from companies can often be managed via the US website www.aboutads.info or via the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com.

 

7. Web-Analyse-Tool

a) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site (e.g. IP address, access, navigation sequence, length of time spent, browser and devices used, language and country) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in simple analysis of the use of our website in order to make it as user-friendly and efficient as possible for you as a user and to be able to develop it continuously.

However, since IP anonymisation is activated ("_anonymizeIp()" function), your IP address will be shortened by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other states signed up to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. In exceptional cases only, the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide further services linked with website usage and internet usage. Google will also pass on the information to third parties where appropriate, insofar as this is required by law or insofar as third parties are processing these data on behalf of Google.

Browser plug-ins enable you to prevent Google from collecting data relating to your usage generated by cookies. You can use the following browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you access the internet with your mobile device, you can prevent the collection of cookies – similarly to the process for desktop devices – by clicking on the Google deactivate button below.

Further information about terms and conditions of use and privacy can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and www.google.at/intl/de/policies/. We have concluded a data processing agreement with the provider.

Data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in optimising the user-friendliness of the website and providing you with the best possible information/service.

 

b) Other Web Analysis Tools

Our website uses functions of various web analysis tools such as Webalizer and AW-Stats, which works with log files and is partly under TGPL (General Public License). Cookies that allow analysis of the use of the website are used for this purpose. The information generated is transmitted to our servers and stored there. You can prevent this by configuring your browser so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to enable analysis of the use of our website, and to improve the functions, services and user-experience continuously on the basis of that analysis. By statistically evaluating user behaviour, we can improve the experience we offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For this reason also, we have a legitimate interest in processing the data mentioned above. The data collected (e.g. IP address) are stored and pseudonymised or anonymised for further processing. The data are processed on the basis of statutory provisions (Section 96(3) TKG and on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR) and/or our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in designing our website to be as user-friendly as possible and providing the best possible information/service.

 

8. reCAPTCHA

This website uses the service reCAPTCHA provided by Google Ireland Ltd, to ensure that inputs such as enquiries, etc. are entered by individuals and no automated programs/bots are used. Through the use of this service, data (e.g. IP address, mouse movements or length of time spent on the website) are collected and transmitted to Google for evaluation. Details of the privacy policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

The data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in protecting the website from improper use.

 

9. Adform

This website uses tracking provided by Adform A/S. Adform A/S uses a cookie, a text file that is stored anonymously on your computer, to display targeted ads through the Adform platform. The geographical origin, device type and pages accessed are recorded, but not any information that would enable identification of persons. The IDs are assigned to the individual topics anonymously. The data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing the best possible information based on the target group.

You can deactivate this storage and display by clicking on the "opt-out" button at the following link, asserting your right of withdrawal: https://site.adform.com/de/privacy-center/platform/widerrufsrecht/. You can also delete the personal data controlled by Adform A/S relating to the Adform A/S advertising platform cookie identifier here: https://site.adform.com/privacy-center/platform-privacy/right-to-be-forgotten/.

 

10. Social Media

External links to the social networks Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and YouTube, which can be identified by their logos, are integrated into this website. The website does not use plugins of these social networks, so no user data are transmitted to them.

You can contact us and leave messages, comments or posts via the social networks listed. In order to deal with enquiries, it is necessary to process user names and information provided. Your personal data will only be processed to the extent required to deal with the enquiry. Depending on the content of your enquiry, the data are processed for the purposes of (pre-)contractual measures (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR) or our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) to provide you with the best possible information/service.

a. Facebook

You can contact us via Facebook – if you do so, cookies which analyse the behaviour of users are set by Facebook. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in to Facebook or not. Facebook uses these cookies for advertising purposes and to generate statistics. Facebook provides the site operator with these statistics in anonymous form in the Facebook Insights function.

We analyse these statistics to make the experience we offer more interesting for you. The personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in being able to offer you an attractive online presence and interesting posts, and to contribute to the success of our company through targeted advertising.

Information about the data processed as part of the Facebook Insights feature can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Information about the use of cookies by Facebook can be found in the Facebook Cookie Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. General information about the data Facebook processes, and the way in which it processes these data, when you use Facebook products – such as our fan page – can be found in the Facebook Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. Questions about the data policy can be addressed to Facebook via the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2061665240770586.

The data controller in the context of Facebook use is Facebook Ireland Ltd. To assert your data protection rights, or if you have questions about data protection, please contact the Facebook Data Protection Officer directly: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

In the Page Controller Addendum that we, as a page controller, have concluded with Facebook (available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum) it has been agreed that Facebook assumes, as far as possible, the duties of the controller, in particular with regard to the handling of data subject enquiries. We are contractually obligated to forward your enquiries (insofar as these relate to the processing of Insights data) immediately to Facebook. Please contact Facebook in the first instance.

b. Instagram

You can contact us via Instagram. The Instagram Data Policy is available at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875. The data controller in the context of Instagram use is Facebook Ireland Ltd. To assert your data protection rights, or if you have questions about data protection, please contact Facebook directly. You can contact the Data Protection Officer for Facebook Ireland Ltd using the following form: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970. Questions about the data policy can be addressed to Facebook via the following link: https://help.instagram.com/contact/186020218683230.

c. Youtube

In order to be able to provide you with our content in the most varied and appealing way possible, we have integrated Youtube videos into our website. Youtube is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd. As a result of the integration of Youtube videos, personal data (e.g. information about your visit to the website, IP address, cookies) is sent to Google by the web browser of the website visitor. This data may be assigned to the website visitor's Youtube account and further processed by Google. In order to provide the best possible privacy protection, we select Privacy Enhanced Mode when integrating our Youtube videos, which severely limits the amount of data that is shared. Further information on how Google uses the information collected through our website can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=de. General information on data protection at Google and information about the options available to protect your privacy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de. If you share the embedded Youtube videos on your social media channels, this will result in further data processing. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of the relevant social network. Data are processed in connection with the embedding on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in presenting our content in a way that is as appealing as possible and providing you with the best possible information/service.

If you visit our Youtube pages, https://www.youtube.com/user/ooetourismus and https://www.youtube.com/user/tourismusooe, personal data about your visit to the Youtube website will be collected and processed by Google, as the data controller. These may include information about the browser or device you are using, the time of the visit or your activities on Youtube (search terms, viewed videos, etc.). Further information about the purpose and extent of data processing by Google when visiting a Youtube site, as well as information about available privacy settings, can be found in the Google Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

d. Competitions

You can participate in competitions via our website or social media channels. To do so, you will need to carry out a certain activity (e.g. comment on a post, share a post or send a message). To determine the winner, it is necessary to process information about this activity (including, for example, your username or the content of a comment). As soon as the winner has been selected at random, this will be announced on our website or communicated via the relevant social media comment function. The personal data required in order to send the prize (e.g. name, address or email address) will be processed and passed on to the extent necessary for delivery only. Your personal data are processed as part of the competition management process for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations arising from the provision of the competition (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR). The winner is published on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in documenting and promoting our competitions. More information about the competition can be found in the relevant terms and conditions.

 

11. Retention period

Your data will always be stored in accordance with the statutory storage and limitation periods, or for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing, to comply with legal obligations or to defend potential liability claims. Data from enquiries are stored for a period of 3 years. We have no control over the retention periods for the social media/networks used. Information on these can be found in the privacy policy of the relevant social network, using the links provided in section 11; please contact the provider of the social network directly if you have any queries.

 

12. Copyright

This website and all content (images, videos, music, text, graphics, designs, etc.) are protected by copyright.

 

13. Liability exclusion

While we take the utmost care in choosing and presenting content, we cannot guarantee that it is correct and complete; liability for the content is expressly excluded. Liability for the content of all links to pages outside www.badhall.at is expressly excluded; the relevant service provider is responsible for the information contained therein.

The service information is provided as a summary and is not binding. The content has been researched and prepared with the utmost care but we cannot guarantee that it is complete and correct. The information may be changed or updated at any time. Liability for the content and any links is expressly excluded.

 

14. Your rights

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. Under certain conditions, you have the right to rectify or erase your data. You also have the right to restrict processing, the right to object to processing and the right to data portability provided that the statutory provisions are met. If your data are processed by us for the protection of legitimate interests, you can object if you have reason to do so because of your situation. You can object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time without stating reasons.  If any data processing takes place on the basis of your express consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. To assert your rights, please use the contact details below.

Data controller: Tourism Region Bad Hall, contactable at: datenschutz(at)badhall.at

If you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection regulations, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

 

15. Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by phone, email or post at:

KPMG Security Services GmbH

Kudlichstraße 41, 4020 Linz

Mail: datenschutz(at)badhall.at

Tel: +43 732 6938-2624

For postal enquiries, in order to protect your personal data, please mark the letter for the attention of the "Tourism Region Bad Hall Data Protection Officer".

To protect your data, in case of doubt, proof of your identity will be required.